Tuesday, January 02, 2007

The New Year's Eve Mosquito.....

Nice. New years eve. 7:30PM. Happy toddlers jumping on the bed during bedtime routine. Me sitting on the bed laughing hysterically at my 4 year old. She's a comedian already. She can make this vocal sound and it sounds exactly like a buzzing mosquito. It's funny as hell because she does this funny face and sticks her arms out....
Anyway.. well she was doing just that and I was cracking up because it's so friggin' hysterical. With my hysterical laughter and her 'buzzing' her head colided with MY face, breaking my friggin' nose.
yeah.. nice eh? I got my nose busted by a New Year's Eve Mosquito. *sigh*
Hubby was quick to grab an ice pack and I iced it IMMEDIATELY. There is minimal swelling but there are black circles under my eyes making me resemble a raccoon.(No I'm NOT posting a picture so shut the hell up. Don't even ask cuz I'll pummel you.)
My nose appears normal (aside from very slight swelling) It's not crooked and it's very slightly purple on the bridge. I have an appointment with a ENT Dr. tomorrow to assess the internal damage (if any).
Throw some happy vibes my way if ya can.

Happy Buzzin' New Year

9 comments:

skrpndiva said...

OMG, Gabi, I know it's not funny, but with the way you wrote it, it kinda is. I hope everything is all right. Keep us posted and for goodness sake woman, take an f*%^ing picture!

Tracie said...

Gabz!! Oh goodness me the story you relayed is quite a hoot! I too broke my nose some many moons ago (I was in the 4th grade)! So I know the pain and the feeling and I still to this day get a purple bruise across the bridge of my nose at the slight bump to it.

In any event, keep us posted and let's all keep in mind we/YOU are a scrapbooker...gotta preserve ALL those memories!!! I'm with Jac, take that picture!!!!

Lissa Ballard said...

Oh Gabi... you poor girl!

Your daughter is definitely your daughter... your wit...

Let us know how you're getting along... Keeping good thoughts here!!

Hugs,
Lis

skrpndiva said...

I hope you realize the take a picture thing and the way I said it is a direct quote from you Gabikins!

Vee said...

happy new year's!

Going For Greatness said...

Oh I have 2 photos.... took them with my cellphone's camera. Lucky for me I heal fast and don't bruise easily at ALL!
If you don't know me in person you'd never notice it. I have the slightest swelling of my nose and makeup does wonders to cover those dark circles under my eyes! heh heh heh.

Kim - ScrapToMyLu said...

oh no! Poor you. I still think you should take photo.......at least for a layout if you arn't going to show us.

Samhains said...

HAHAHAHAAA!!!! that sucks... OUCH!! I have had my nose broken about 7 or 8 times...it don't even bleed now. but it still looks ok :) not "boxed" in if you wil :).. good to hear you wont be staring in the next rocky either :) LMAO

Loreluca said...

ouch, Gabz!!! I've never broken mine, but as big as it is, can't imagine how much it would hurt!!! Hope you didn't need any surgery or anything!